State v. Cobb, 18 N.C. App. 221 (1973)
[…] State v. Overman, 269 N.C. 458, 153 S.E. 2d 44 (1967); 2 Strong’s, N. C. Index 2d, Criminal Law, § 26, p. 517.

The warrant charging defendant with carrying a concealed weapon was drawn under G.S. 14-269 and the indictment in the case at bar was drawn pursuant to G.S. 14-415.1. Elements of the two offenses are separate and distinct. One difference is that under G.S. 14-269 concealment of the weapon must be shown; defendant’s contention that he was acquitted of carrying a concealed weapon because possession was not shown is not supported by the record. Further, G.S. 14-415.1 (c) provides in part: “The indictment charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section.” The assignment of error is overruled.

[3] Defendant next assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment because of the ex post facto doctrine.