In re M.B., 179 N.C. App. 572 (2006)
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction, a threshold requirement for a court to hear and adjudicate a controversy brought before it, “ ‘is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute.’ ” In re McKinney, 158 N.C. App. 441, 443, 581 S.E.2d 793, 795 (2003) (quoting Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987)). Pursuant to section 7B-200(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes, the district courts of North Carolina “ha[ve] exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2005). Additionally, “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction over the parent or guardian of a juvenile who has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent . . . provided the parent or guardian has been properly served with summons.” N.C. Gen.