State v. Kyle, 333 N.C. 687 (1993)
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence presented at defendant’s trial failed to establish that he restrained or removed the victim either for the purpose of burglarizing her home or for the purpose of murdering her. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 14-39 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felonyf.]

N.C.G.S. § 14-39 (Supp. 1992). The word facilitate has been defined as “to make easier.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 444 (1988).