West v. Slick, 60 N.C. App. 345 (1983)
[…] When ruling on a motion for directed verdict in a jury trial, findings of fact and conclusions of law are “not required or appropriate and have no legal significance.” Kelly v. Harvester Co., 278 N.C. 153, 159, 179 S.E. 2d 396, 399 (1971). The court’s underlying conclusion of law is that the evidence presented by petitioners was insufficient as a matter of law to justify a jury verdict for them.

Petitioners sought to establish a neighborhood public road over respondents’ property under G.S. 136-67 or in the alternative to establish a public road by prescription or dedication.

G.S. 136-67 provides in pertinent part:

“All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress *348from the dwelling house of one or more families, and all those roads that have been laid out, constructed, or reconstructed with unemployment relief funds under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources, and all other roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incorporated city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or county road system, are hereby declared to be neighborhood public roads . . .

Petitioners argue that their evidence established a public road under the first portion of the statute concerning roads which were once a part of the public road system, and also under the third portion concerning roads located outside city limits which serve a public use.