Ugochukwu v. Ugochukwu, 176 N.C. App. 741 (2006)
[…] New Hanover County v. Kilbourne, 157 N.C. App. 239, 247, 578 S.E.2d 610, 616 (2003). The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”) defines the “issuing state” as “the state in which a tribunal issues a support order[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-101(9) (2005). England is a “state” given that it has enacted laws or procedures for enforcement of support orders that are “substantially similar to [UIFSA], the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Child Support Act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-l-101(19)(b) (2005); Foreman v. Foreman, 144 N.C. App. 582, 550 S.E.2d 729 (2001).

North Carolina General Statutes § 8-4 (2005) states:

When any question shall arise as to the law of . . . any foreign country, the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State.

Our Supreme Court has said, under this statute, “[t]he party seeking to have the law of a foreign jurisdiction apply has the burden of bringing such law to the attention of the court.” Leonard v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 309 N.C. 91, 95, 305 S.E.2d 528, 531 (1983).