Kornegay v. Robinson, 176 N.C. App. 19 (2006)
[…] As a matter of law, the terms of the agreement are not substantively unconscionable. As we find no substantive unconscionability as a matter of law, we need not address plaintiff’s contentions that material issues of fact exist as to procedural unconscionability.

II

[2] Plaintiff next contends that the agreement was void under section 52B-7(a)(l), as the agreement was not voluntary. We agree.

As discussed supra, the statute states that a “marital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that [the] party did not execute the agreement voluntarilyf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-7(l)(a). The statute does not define the term voluntary, and a review of our existing case law reveals that few cases have applied the statute since its enactment in 1987.1 However, *24in Howell v.