State v. Roberts, 176 N.C. App. 159 (2006)
[…] State v. Barnette, 304 N.C. 447, 469, 284 S.E.2d 298, 311 (1981). We therefore recognize the jury’s verdict as a verdict of guilty of second degree sexual offense, vacate the judgment imposed upon the verdict of first degree sexual offense and remand to the lower court to impose a judgment upon a verdict of second degree sexual offense.

*165 II

[2] Defendant next argues the evidence was insufficient to permit a reasonable juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed the crimes of second degree kidnapping of Kilboum and second degree kidnapping of Waddell. Section 14-39 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines second degree kidnapping as follows:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person, as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or
(4) Holding .such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.
(b) ... If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2005). The restraint involved in the offense of kidnapping must not be the restraint that is an inherent, inevitable element of another felony such as armed robbery or rape. State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978).