State v. Stokes, 174 N.C. App. 447 (2005)
[…] *451III. Indictment

[1] Defendant first argues the indictment for felony fleeing to elude arrest was fatally defective because it only references penalty enhancements by name and does not set forth the facts necessary for the jury to find them. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2003) is entitled “Speeding to Elude Arrest.” However, except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(b)(2) below, the statute does not require the State to prove defendant was speeding to be convicted of violating the statute. The statute provides in part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in sub section (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
(2) Gross impairment of the person’s faculties while driving due to:
a. Consumption of an impairing substance; or
b. A blood alcohol concentration of 0.14 or more within a relevant time after the driving.
(3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.

Defendant argues the indictment is fatally defective because the facts necessary to show reckless driving and gross impairment were not set forth in the indictment to elevate the crime from a misdemeanor to a felony. The indictment alleges defendant:

unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did operate a motor vehicle on a highway, Interstate 40, while attempting to elude a' law enforcement officer, T.D. Dell of the Greensboro Police Department, in the lawful performance of the officer’s duties, *452stopping the defendant’s vehicle for various motor vehicle offenses. At the time of the violation:
1. The defendant was speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
2. The defendant was driving recklessly in violation of G.S. 20-140.
3. There was gross impairment of the defendant’s faculties while driving due to consumption of an impairing substance.

An indictment must charge all the essential elements of the alleged criminal offense. State v.