State v. Hall, 173 N.C. App. 735 (2005)
[…] State v. Conner, 345 N.C. 319, 328, 480 S.E.2d 626, 629, cert. denied, 522 U.S. 876, 139 L. Ed. 2d 134 (1997) (citing State v. Moore, 335 N.C. 567, 606, 440 S.E.2d 797, 819, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 898, 130 L. Ed. 2d 174, (1994)).

Defendant contends that his requested instruction regarding locking pins was supported by the evidence as McQuillen testified that he had inserted a pin in the hitch when connecting the trailer. Defendant further contends that his requested instruction regarding locking pins was a correct statement of law based upon North Carolina General Statutes, section 20-123 subsection (c) which provides in relevant part:

Trailers and semitrailers having locking pins or bolts in the towing attachment to prevent disconnection, and the locking pins or bolts are of sufficient strength and condition to hold the gross weight of the towed vehicle, need not be equipped with safety chains or cables unless their operation is subject to the requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.

This language supports the contention that trailers with certain types of towing attachments do not require the use of safety chains and cables if locking pins or bolts are used. However, the plain language of the remainder of the statute clearly indicates that this exception does not apply when a ball hitch is used. The language of section 20-123(c) immediately preceeding the language relied upon by defendant states:

In addition to the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the towed vehicle shall be attached to the towing unit by means of safety chains or cables which shall be of sufficient strength to hold the gross weight of the towed vehicle in the event the primary towing device fails or becomes disconnected while being operated on the highways of this State if the primary towing attachment is a ball hitch.

*739(Emphasis added). This language clearly requires the use of safety chains or cables when a ball hitch is the primary towing attachment.