I. Background
[…] Fletcher, 125 N.C. App. 505, 512, 481 S.E.2d 418, 423 (1997) (quoting State v. Bowie, 340 N.C. 199, 209, 456 S.E.2d 771, 776, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 994,133 L. Ed. 2d 435 (1995)). The trial court did not err by not granting a mistrial ex mero motu. This' assignment of error is dismissed.
V. Newlv Discovered Evidence
[3] Defendant asserts the trial judge erred by not reopening the evidence to allow admission of newly discovered evidence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2003) provides, “[t]he judge in his discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict.” Our Supreme Court has stated, “[t]he trial court has discretionary power to permit the introduction of additional evidence after a party has rested.” State v. Jackson, 306 N.C. 642, 653, 295 S.E.2d 383, 389 (1982) (citing State v. Revelle, 301 N.C. 153, 270 S.E.2d 476 (1980); State v.