State v. Brady, 147 N.C. App. 755 (2001)
[…] State v. Lynch, 327 N.C. 210, 215, 393 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1990). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Franklin, 327 N.C. 162, 171, 393 S.E.2d 781, 787 (1990). “When ruling on a motion to dismiss, all of the evidence should be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence.” State v. Davis, 130 N.C. App. 675, 679, 505 S.E.2d 138, 141 (1998).

*760A person attempts to violate section 90-108(a)(10) “by attempting to acquire a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.” State v. Booze, 29 N.C. App. 397, 399, 224 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1976). “Knowledge that the prescription is false or forged is an essential element of the offense under G.S. 90-108(a)(10).” State v. Baynard, 79 N.C. App. 559, 562, 339 S.E.2d 810, 812 (1986).