State v. Brady, 147 N.C. App. 755 (2001)
[…] Joyce, 104 N.C. App. 558, 573, 410 S.E.2d 516, 525 (1991) (change from “ ‘knife’ ” to “ ‘firearm’ ” in indictment for assault with a deadly weapon did not “alter the burden of proof or constitute a substantial change which would justify returning the indictment to the grand jury”), cert. denied, 331 N.C. 120, 414 S.E.2d 764 (1992). This is so because an inadvertent variance neither misleads nor surprises the defendant as to the nature of the charges. *759 State v. Campbell, 133 N.C. App. 531, 535-36, 515 S.E.2d 732, 735, disc. review denied, 351 N.C. 111, 540 S.E.2d 370 (1999).

Section 90-108 provides it shall be unlawful for any person “[t]o acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]” N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a)(10) (1999). A “controlled substance” is “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI” of the Controlled Substances Act. N.C.G.S. § 90-87(5) (1999).