State v. Davis, 168 N.C. App. 321 (2005)
[…] I. Appointment of Assistant Counsel

[1] Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to appoint assistant counsel to defendant’s retained counsel, where defendant was otherwise indigent and the State was seeking the death penalty. We agree.

For purposes of court appointment of counsel, an “indigent” defendant is one “who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this Subchapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(a) (2003). When a defendant is determined by the court to be indigent and entitled to counsel, “it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with Counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(b). “An indigent person indicted for murder may not be tried where the State is seeking the death penalty without an assistant counsel being appointed in a timely manner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(bl). Unless specifically waived, the court must sua sponte appoint an indigent capital defendant an assistant counsel. State v. Hucks, 323 N.C. 574, 581, 374 S.E.2d 240, 245 (1988).