State v. Davis, 168 N.C. App. 321 (2005)
[…] We read Locklear to be the closest case factually on point, and a case where our Supreme Court clearly assumed appointment of an assistant attorney on such facts was proper. In Locklear, despite giving the court a “Notice of Limited Representation,” defendant’s attorney stated that she would represent the defendant for “[a]ll further Superior Court Proceedings”. Locklear, 322 N.C. at 357, 368 S.E.2d at 382. Thus, it was made clear to the court that she would provide representation until final judgment was rendered in the trial stage in superior court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-143 (2003) (An attorney undertakes to represent a defendant “at all subsequent stages of the case until entry of final judgment, at the trial stage” when making a general entry.). Despite having a retained counsel make what was in fact a general entry, the defendant was still appointed assistant coun*329sel.