Justice for Animals, Inc. v. Lenoir County SPCA, Inc., 168 N.C. App. 298 (2005)
[…] Even if the parties did not raise the issue in their briefs, the court may raise the question of subject matter jurisdiction by its own motion. Further, the parties cannot stipulate to give a court subject matter jurisdiction where no such jurisdiction exists.

Northfield Dev. Co. v. City of Burlington, 165 N.C. App. 885, 887, 599 S.E.2d 921, 924 (citations omitted), disc. rev. denied, 359 N.C. 191, 607 S.E.2d 278 (2004).

Our General Assembly specifically designated the administration and enforcement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-192 to either the Secretary of Health and Human Services or a local health director and local health department. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-4(a) (2003) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission. A local health director shall administer the programs of the local health department and enforce the rules of the local board of health.
(b) When requested by the Secretary, a local health department shall enforce the rules of the Commission under the supervision of the Department. The local health department shall utilize local staff authorized by the Department to enforce the specific rules.

Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-24 (2003) states: