Justice for Animals, Inc. v. Lenoir County SPCA, Inc., 168 N.C. App. 298 (2005)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-4(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-24. We vacate these portions of the trial court’s order.

B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1

[2] The trial court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-2 over plaintiffs claim to the extent it seeks an injunction against defendant by alleging the cruel treatment of animals, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1. We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1 sets forth several exemptions regarding the ability to seek a remedy under the provisions of Chapter 19A. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1(5) (2003) states that this Article, Civil Remedy for Protection of Animals, shall not apply to “the lawful destruction of any animal for the purposes of protecting the public, other animals, or the public health.” This statute, however, was enacted during the 2003 session of the legislature and was not effective until 19 June 2003. As this action was filed prior to the effective date of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1, its exceptions do not apply to the case at bar.