State v. Rawlins, 166 N.C. App. 160 (2004)
[…] State v. Walston, 140 N.C. App. 327, 332, 536 S.E.2d 630, 633 (2000). In this case, there were three distinct transactions separated by several minutes in which different credit cards were used. Thus, we conclude the indictments were not duplicative.

[4] Defendant next challenges the trial court’s jury instructions in which the term ‘prima facie evidence’ was defined. In the original jury instruction, the trial court incorporated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.10 which states:

When a person has in his possession or under his control financial transaction cards issued in the names of two or more other persons other than members of his immediate family, such possession shall be prima facie evidence that such financial transaction cards have been obtained in violation of G.S. 14-113.9(a).

During deliberations, the jury asked the trial court for a copy of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.10. In addition to reading and providing the jury with a copy of the statute, the trial court rendered the following instruction: