McManus v. Kluttz, 165 N.C. App. 564 (2004)
[…] In addition, the markers were not eighteen inches above the ground, and surveyor Cribb did not locate markers at all. Accordingly, defendants argue that plaintiff did not possess the land under known and visible lines and boundaries.

This argument, however, is based on the incorrect premise that § l-38(b)(l)-(2) provides the only method by which property may be held under known and visible lines and boundaries. In 1973, the General Assembly amended § 1-38 to include subsection (b), which provides that if property boundaries are identified by distinctive markings on trees or by stakes raising eighteen inches above the ground, and if a survey map is recorded in the county registry, “then the listing and paying of taxes on the real property... shall constitute prima facie evidence of possession of real property under known and visible lines and boundaries.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-38(b).3 The addition of § l-38(b) did not abrogate the provisions of § l-38(a), but was merely “designed to facilitate proof of possession- under known and visible lines and boundaries, which is often difficult with respect to farmland and woodland not actually occupied.”