In re the Appeal of Appalachian Student Housing Corp., 165 N.C. App. 379 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 105-278.4; and (3) the property is owned by a nonprofit charitable organization and is used exclusively for charitable purposes, exempting the property under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7. The Property Tax Commission rejected each basis for ASHC’s request for exemption.

The North Carolina Constitution states: “Property belonging to the State, counties, and municipal corporations shall be exempt from taxation.” N.C. Const, art. V, § 2(3). This exemption for State-owned property is reiterated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.1(b) *385(2003): “Real and personal property belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt from taxation.” Specifically, the General Assembly has stated that “[t]he lands and other property belonging to the University of North Carolina shall be exempt from all kinds of public taxation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-16 (2003). Appalachian State University is part of the University of North Carolina.