State v. Hedgepeth, 165 N.C. App. 321 (2004)
[…] *325[T]he defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and felo-niously did engage in vaginal intercourse with Nicole [], by force and against the victim’s will. The defendant used or displayed a dangerous or deadly weapon, to wit: a knife, or the defendant inflicted serious personal injury on Nicole [] by beating her on the head and face and cutting her on the neck with the knife.

The indictment tracks the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2(a)(2)(a) & (b). Defendant argues that the language of his indictment is sufficient to meet the short form rape indictment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1. That statute states:

In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the offense of rape was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know the victim, naming her, by force and against her will and concluding as is now required by law.