State v. Forrest, 164 N.C. App. 272 (2004)
[…] U.S. Const, amend. VI; N.C. Const, art. 1, § 23. “A defendant has only two choices- — ‘to appear in propria persona or, in the alternative, by counsel. There is no right to appear both in propria persona and by counsel.’ ” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 677, 417 S.E.2d 473, 477 (1992), appeal dismissed and disc. rev. denied, 351 N.C. 119, 541 S.E.2d 468 (1999) (quoting State v. Parton, 303 N.C. 55, 61, 277 S.E.2d 410, 415 (1981), disavowed on other grounds by State v. Freeman, 314 N.C. 432, 333 S.E.2d 743 (1985)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-11 (2003) provides that “[a] party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested.” (emphasis supplied).

When a defendant chooses to be represented by counsel, “[tactical decisions at trial, other than the right to testify and plead, are generally left to attorney discretion.” State v. McDowell, 329 N.C. 363, 380, 407 S.E.2d 200, 209 (1991) (citing Brown v.