Lee v. Scarborough, 162 N.C. App. 674 (2004)
[…] In this case, Scarborough, as the sole shareholder of Comp Services, had a contractual obligation to plaintiff to hold open an option to purchase shares of Comp Services for a period of five years. It is undisputed that before the five year period expired, Scarborough, in his capacity as the sole shareholder and the sole director of Comp Services, decided to merge the company into Services, of which he was a 90% owner. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-ll-01(a) (2003) (“One or more corporations may merge into another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders . . . approve a plan of merger.”). When a merger takes place, the merging company, as well as its shares, cease to exist. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-ll-06(a)(l), (6) (2003). Thus, there is no question that the merger extinguished the plaintiff’s option to buy shares of Comp Services.