State v. Matthews, 162 N.C. App. 339 (2004)
[…] Because we are unable to conclude that there is clear error in the trial court’s decision, we overrule this assignment of error.

[2] Defendant next argues that the State’s indictment was fatally defective in that it fails to properly identify the target of the robbery. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statute §15A-924(a)(5) (2003) requires that an indictment describe the crime charged “with sufficient precision to apprise the defendant... of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” “[T]he purpose of an indictment is to identify clearly the crime being charged, thereby putting the accused on reasonable notice to defend against it and prepare for trial.” State v. Thrift, 78 N.C. App. 199, 201, 336 S.E.2d 861, 862 (1985).