State v. Thrift, 78 N.C. App. 199 (1985)
[…] Ramsey thereafter picked up Agent Ingram and drove back to defendant’s house. Ramsey and Ingram entered defendant’s house with Ingram posing as the buyer. The three men went into defendant’s bedroom and defendant received a telephone call. While defendant was talking, Ramsey retrieved the bag of powder from where he had left it under the bed, and he and Ingram arrested defendant.

*201 [1] Defendant contends on appeal that while the evidence may have been sufficient to show an intent to deliver, no actual delivery occurred as defined by G.S. 90-87(7) because defendant was arrested before any exchange took place. “In the context of controlled substance statutes, ‘deliver’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance.” State v. Creason, 313 N.C. 122, 129, 326 S.E. 2d 24, 28 (1985); G.S. 90-87(7). The sale and delivery of narcotics are separate offenses. State v. Dietz, 289 N.C. 488, 223 S.E. 2d 357 (1976).