Slavin v. Town of Oak Island, 160 N.C. App. 57 (2003)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-6(f) (2001). Because the renourishment projects undertaken by the Town were publicly financed sand placement projects, title to the newly-created beach is vested in the State. However, we believe that nothing in the Act should be read as limiting the authority of a town or city to enact regulations in order to protect a public beach located within its municipal limits. Plaintiffs’ reading of the Act is inconsistent with our Legislature’s grant of authority to municipalities to exercise police power within their boundaries. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2001) (“A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.”). Accordingly, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that defendant as a matter of law lacked authority to adopt and implement its Access Plan or to construct a fence upon the renourished beach.