Capune v. Robbins, 273 N.C. 581 (1968)
[…] G.S. Chapter 146, as codified in 1952, was superseded by Chapter 683, Session Laws of 1959, which rewrote Chapter 146. G.S. 146-1 and G.S. 146-6 as codified in 1952 were repealed. Chapter 146, as rewritten in 1959, is now codified as Chapter 146 of Volume 3C of the General Statutes, 1964 Replacement.

*588G.S. 146-3, as now codified, provides that no submerged lands of the State may be conveyed in fee but that easements therein may be granted in the manner prescribed.

G.S. 146-12 provides:

“The Department of Administration may grant, to adjoining riparian owners, easements in lands covered by navigable waters or by the waters of any lake owned by the State for such purposes and upon such conditions as it may deem proper, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State. The Department may, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, revoke any such easement upon the violation by the grantee or his assigns of the conditions upon which it was granted.

“Every such easement shall include only the front of the tract owned by the riparian owner to whom the easement is granted, shall extend no further than the deep water, and shall in no respect obstruct or impair navigation.

“When any such easement is granted in front of the lands of any incorporated town, the governing body of the town shall regulate the line on deep water to which wharves may be built.”

Nothing in the record indicates an easement in the submerged land was granted to defendant or to any of his predecessors by the State. Absent such grant, his rights depend solely upon his status as a littoral or riparian owner.

In Bond v.