Hathcock v. Lowder, 16 N.C. App. 255 (1972)
[…] Olive, Howard, Downer and Williams, by Carl W. Howard, for plaintiff appellant.

Coble, Morton and Grigg, by Warren L. Coble, and Jones, Hewson and Woolard, by Harry C. Hewson, for defendant appellee.

*257MORRIS, Judge.

Plaintiff’s first and third assignments of error are not discussed in his brief and are deemed abandoned. Rule 28, Rules of Practice in the Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

[1] Plaintiff in his second assignment of error contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury on G.S. 20-155 (a) which provides:

“Right-of-way.— (a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection and/or junction at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right except as otherwise provided in § 20-156 and except where the vehicle on the right is required to stop by a sign erected pursuant to the provisions of § 20-158 and except where the vehicle on the right is required to yield the right-of-way by a sign erected pursuant to the provisions of §