Albemarle Mental Health Center v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services, 159 N.C. App. 66 (2003)
[…] *73I would reject an interpretation that the agency must appear before a superior court judge and submit evidence of “good cause” in order to obtain an extension of time. First, the statute does not state such a requirement. Where our legislature intends for the trial court to determine whether good cause has been shown, the statute invariably states so very plainly. For example, N.C.G.S. § 150B-45 (2001), the statute immediately following G.S. § 150B-44, states that “[f]or good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition.” (emphasis added).