Albemarle Mental Health Center v. N.C. Department of Health & Human Services, 159 N.C. App. 66 (2003)
[…] City of Raleigh v. Riley, 64 N.C. App. 623, 636, 308 S.E.2d 464, 473 (1983). Further, under the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act, respondent is prohibited from acting *70in an arbitrary or capricious manner. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2001). As such, respondent’s interpretation of section 150B-44 would render the words “for good cause shown” superfluous. See HCA Crossroads Residential Ctrs., 327 N.C. at 578, 398 S.E.2d at 470 (stating that “a statute must be construed, if possible, to give meaning and effect to all of its provisions”); cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) (2001) (requiring an agency to issue a declaratory ruling “except when the agency for good cause finds issuance of a ruling undesirable”).