State v. May, 159 N.C. App. 159 (2003)
[…] Stat. § 15A-1022 (2001). A trial court may determine a factual basis for a plea exists based upon the following non-exclusive, statutory list:

(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c). The trial court “may accept the defendant’s plea of no contest even though the defendant does not admit that he is in fact guilty if the judge is nevertheless satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(d) (2001).

In the instant case, the prosecutor for the State briefly recited the facts of the charged offense by stating to the court that defendant agreed to sell car rims to Bruce Thomas, took the money from Bruce Thomas, and failed to deliver the rims.