State v. King, 158 N.C. App. 60 (2003)
[…] Before allowing a criminal defendant to waive in-court representation, a trial court must insure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied. State v. Hyatt, 132 N.C. App. 697, 702, 513 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1999). “First, a criminal defendant’s election to proceed pro se must be ‘clearly and unequivocally’ expressed. Second, the trial court must make a thorough inquiry into whether the defendant’s waiver was knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made.” Id. (citations omitted).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2001) provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

“Our Supreme Court has stated that the inquiry mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 satisfies these requirements.” Hyatt, 132 N.C. App. at 702, 513 S.E.2d at 94.

*64In this case, the transcript clearly shows Judge Stephens complied with the mandates of N.C. Gen.