Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 157 N.C. App. 596 (2003)
[…] We conclude that, under the facts of this case, the submission of the health insurance claim form to defendant was sufficient to validate the medical service provider lien asserted by plaintiff.

We now turn to plaintiff’s appeal.

II. Plaintiff’s Appeal

[2] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for attorneys’ fees. Plaintiff asserts that the provisions of section 6-21.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes are applicable to the instant case, and that the trial court erred in concluding otherwise. Section 6-21.1 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, . . . the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 (2001). Plaintiff contends that his suit comes within the ambit of the statute as a “suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff.” We disagree.

“The words of a statute must be construed in accordance with their ordinary and common meaning unless they have acquired a technical meaning or unless a definite meaning is apparent or indicated by the context of the words.” Raleigh Place Assoc. v.