Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 157 N.C. App. 596 (2003)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2001).

In the instant case, although plaintiff forwarded the relevant information to Wynne’s attorney pursuant to section 44-49(b), because Wynne thereafter settled his claim pro se, the attorney did not communicate with defendant or participate in the disbursement of funds. Although section 44-50 contemplates situations in which the injured person is not represented by counsel, see id. (providing that, “[i]f an attorney represents the injured person, the lien is perfected as provided under G.S. 44-49”), neither section 44-49 nor section 44-50 sets forth procedures or formalities required for “perfection” of the lien by a pro se injured party.