Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 157 N.C. App. 596 (2003)
[…] Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2001); N.C.R. App. P. 21 (2002). We therefore consider whether the trial court properly denied summary judgment to plaintiff and defendant.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying summary judgment because the HCFA form was insufficient notice to create a medical lien, and defendant therefore had no duty to retain settlement funds. Plaintiff asserts that the claim form was adequate to notify defendant of the medical debt incurred for Wynne’s treatment. We turn to the governing statutes for resolution of this issue. Sections 44-49 and 44-50 of the North Carolina General Statutes provide for the creation of medical provider liens upon recoveries for personal injuries. Section 44-49 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) From and after March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State. This lien is in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician ... or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered. . . .
*601(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no lien provided for under subsection (a) of this section is valid with respect to any claims whatsoever unless the physician, dentist, nurse, hospital, corporation, or other person entitled to the lien furnishes . . . upon request to the attorney representing the person in whose behalf the claim for personal injury is made, an itemized statement, hospital record, or medical report for the use of the attorney in the negotiation, settlement, or trial of the claim arising by reason of the personal injury, and a written notice to the attorney of the lien claimed.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 (2001). Section 44-49 applies only to recoveries in a contested lawsuit, see Johnston County v. McCormick, 65 N.C. App. 63, 65 n.1, 308 S.E.2d 872, 873 n.1 (1983), and should be read in conjunction with section 44-50. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Auth. v. First of Ga. Ins.