Smith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 157 N.C. App. 596 (2003)
[…] *605Here, plaintiff did not bring his suit “under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company.” Rather, plaintiff alleged that defendant breached its duty to plaintiff under sections 44-49 and 44-50 of the North Carolina General Statutes by failing to retain sufficient funds from the settlement proceeds to satisfy plaintiffs lien. Further, plaintiff is not the “beneficiary” of the insurance policy relevant to this lawsuit. Plaintiff urges this Court to apply to section 6-21.1’s term “beneficiary” the generalized definition of “one who benefits from something.” The term “beneficiary,” however, appears here in the context of the phrase “under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff[.]” In the technical context of section 6.21.1, a more appropriate definition of beneficiary is “[a] person who is designated to benefit from an appointment, disposition, or assignment (as in a will, insurance policy, etc.)