Dare County Board of Education v. Sakaria, 127 N.C. App. 585 (1997)
[…] Additionally, in ascertaining and giving effect to legislative intent, courts are to construe a legislative act as a whole. In re Badzinski, 79 N.C. App. 250, 255, 339 S.E.2d 80, 82-83, disc. review denied, 317 N.C. 703, 347 S.E.2d 35 (1986). Bearing this rule in mind, we note that N.C.G.S. § 40A-42 (Cum. Supp. 1996) states with precision that title and the right to immediate possession vest in certain specified circumstances, none of which are present in the case sub judice.

Subsection (a) of G.S. 40A-42, for example, which provides for vesting of title and the right of possession “upon the filing of the complaint and the making of the deposit in accordance with G.S. 40A-41,” is not applicable to plaintiff School Board. Subsection (a), which sets out sixteen particular instances in which the filing of complaint and making of deposit date applies, does not include educational condemnation in its listing.