State v. Conard, 54 N.C. App. 243 (1981)
[…] State v. Arnold, 284 N.C. 41, 199 S.E. 2d 423 (1973). Detective Moore’s testimony is sufficiently probative to justify admission into evidence and we therefore overrule this assignment of error.

[2] Defendant also assigns as error the court’s admission into evidence of an inculpatory statement made by the defendant during in-custody interrogation and in the absence of counsel. Defendant argues that the court committed prejudicial error in admitting the statement without establishing that he understood and waived his constitutional rights.

G.S. § 15A-974 provides that one ground for the suppression of evidence is that the exclusion of such evidence “is required by the Constitution of the United States or the State of North Carolina.” The exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. § 15A-974 is a motion to suppress evidence which complies with the procedural requirements of G.S. § 15A-971 et seq. State v.