Kroh v. Kroh, 154 N.C. App. 198 (2002)
[…] In his motion, Mr. Kroh noted Ms. Kroh’s pending equitable distribution claim, filed 26 March 1999, in which Ms. Kroh requested equitable distribution of Mr. Kroh’s 401(k) retirement account. Accordingly, Mr. Kroh requested the Superior Court to “declare him the holder of all right, title, and interest” in Ms. Kroh’s future “equitable distribution” award “to any portion of his retirement account” not in excess of his unsatisfied judgment.”

On 8 November 2001, the Superior Court granted Mr. Kroh’s motion under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362 which provides: “The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor)... due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment.” Ms. Kroh argues, however, the trial court should have applied N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1601(a)(9), providing that: “Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors .... Individual retirement plans.”

Ms.