State v. Alexander, 152 N.C. App. 701 (2002)
[…] Substantial evidence is such “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as sufficient to support a conclusion.” Id. In examining the evidence, the court must view any contradictions or discrepancies in the light most favorable to the State, allowing all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. See State v. Gainey, 343 N.C. 79, 85, 468 S.E.2d 227, 231 (1996). A motion to dismiss is properly denied where there is substantial evidence supporting a finding that the offense charged was committed. See State v. Locklear, 322 N.C. 349, 358, 368 S.E.2d 377, 383 (1988).

Under section 14-34.1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, “[a]ny person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge ... [a] firearm . . . into any . . . vehicle . . . while it is occupied is guilty of a Class E felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1 (2001). In the instant case, it is undisputed that defendant intentionally fired his pistol at the victim, who was sitting in an occupied vehicle at the time.