State v. Mancuso, 321 N.C. 464 (1988)
[…] Furthermore, we have since held that it is not error to submit the issue of guilt before the issue of insanity. Evangelista, 319 N.C. 152, 353 S.E. 2d 375; State v. Linville, 300 N.C. 135, 265 S.E. 2d 150 (1980). We believe the order in which the insanity issue is submitted should be left to the discretion of the superior court. This assignment of error is overruled.

[7] The defendant next contends the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s request for a presentence diagnostic study pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1332. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “when the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than can be provided by a presentence investigation, the court may commit a defendant to the Department of Correction for study for the shortest period necessary to complete the study, not to exceed 90 days.....”

During trial, the court heard extensive testimony regarding the defendant’s mental condition, including that of two psychiatrists and two psychologists.