State v. Mancuso, 321 N.C. 464 (1988)
[…] The defendant’s assignment of error is overruled.

[3] The defendant next contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of discharging a firearm into occupied property. The defendant argues the evidence is insufficient to support the guilty verdict, in that the evidence tends to show that the gun was inside the victim’s car when it was discharged. The defendant argues that if the gun was inside the vehicle it cannot have been discharged “into” the vehicle, within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 14-34.1.

That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge:
(2) A firearm into any . . . vehicle . . . while it is occupied is guilty of a Class H felony.

The evidence is uncontradicted that at the time the defendant shot Ms. Russell, she was seated inside her car and he was standing outside of it.

The purpose of N.C.G.S. § 14-34.1 is to protect occupants of the building, vehicle or other property described in the statute. State v.