State v. Scott, 150 N.C. App. 442 (2002)
[…] State v. Barts, 316 N.C. 666, 682, 343 S.E.2d 828, 839 (1986) (citations omitted).

In the instant case, defendant has failed to show that the trial court’s denial of his motion for a mistrial was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision since the change in the mail delivery policy complained of by defendant did not affect the venire from which defendant’s jury was drawn.

N.C.G.S. § 9-10 (1999) requires that summonses to jurors “shall be served personally, or by leaving a copy thereof at the place of residence of the juror, or by telephone or first-class mail, at least 15 days before the session of court for which the juror is summoned.” N.C.G.S. § 9-10 further provides that service by first-class mail is valid and binding on the person served “if mailed to the correct current address of the juror.” N.C.G.S. § 9-10(a).

Here, defendant’s case was called for trial at the 4 January 1999 Session of Robeson County Superior Court.