State v. Scott, 150 N.C. App. 442 (2002)
[…] The trial court overruled defendant’s objection and instructed the jury on first-degree arson, and the lesser-included offenses of second-degree arson and burning an uninhabited house. After the trial court instructed the jury, defendant renewed all of his earlier objections to the instructions. The jury subsequently found defendant guilty of first-degree arson. Defendant now argues that he could not be found guilty of first-degree arson since the indictment only alleged second-degree arson.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (1999) provides that an indictment or other criminal pleading must contain:

*452A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

A bill of indictment is sufficient to charge a particular criminal offense when: