Ballard v. City of Charlotte, 235 N.C. 484 (1952)
[…] Indeed, they justify the contrary view.

Where a statute confers a joint authority on several persons to do a public act and makes no provision for filling a vacancy occurring among them, the authority is not terminated by the death of one or more of them, if there are enough of them left legally to perform such act. Quayle v. Missouri, K. & T. Ry. Co., 63 Mo. 465; Bublitz v. Borough of Hillsdale, 8 N. J. Misc. 334, 150 A. 229; People v. Syracuse, 63 N.Y. 291; Welch v. Getzen, 85 S.C. 156, 67 S.E. 294; 29 C.J.S., Eminent Domain, section 297; 67 C.J.S., Officers, section 109 (b). The rule of statutory construction embodied in G.S. 12-3 (2) provides that “all words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving such authority to a majority of such officers or other persons, unless it shall be otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority.” Austin v. Helms, 65 N.C. 560.