Mabe v. North Carolina Granite Corp., 15 N.C. App. 253 (1972)
[…] Appeal by defendant from order of Industrial Commission, filed 15 February 1972.

Plaintiff worked as a stone cutter for defendant for a period of 30 to 35 years. He quit his job in 1968 and subsequently filed claim against defendant for disability caused by silicosis. Defendant voluntarily paid compensation as provided by G.S. 97-61.5 for a period of 104 weeks. In October of 1971 the matter came on for hearing before Deputy Commissioner Roney for purposes of determining, as required by G.S. 97-61.6, “what *254compensation, if any, the employee is entitled to receive in addition to the 104 weeks already received.”

The only evidence offered at the hearing was testimony of plaintiff and a report from the advisory medical committee.