State v. Robertson, 149 N.C. App. 563 (2002)
[…] Kidnapping is defined as:

[a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (1999). Pursuant to the same statute, kidnapping is a second degree offense “[i]f the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b). *566Defendant argues that the second degree kidnapping charge should have been dismissed because the evidence of kidnapping was not separate and distinct from that necessary to prove attempted rape.