State v. Robertson, 149 N.C. App. 563 (2002)
[…] Here, the trial court did not err in admitting this evidence, and defendant’s second assignment of error is overruled.

[3] In his third assignment of error, defendant contends that the “trial court committed reversible error by aggravating defendant’s sentence for conduct which was necessarily part of the sex offense of which defendant was convicted, and which did not increase defendant’s criminal culpability.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (1999) requires that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offence . . . not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.” During sentencing, the trial court did not find any of the specific statutory grounds enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.16(d) that would allow defendant to be sentenced in the aggravated range. However, the trial court did find a non-statutory factor in aggravation, described as,