State v. Holadia, 149 N.C. App. 248 (2002)
[…] The North Carolina Constitution insures to each criminal defendant the right to a unanimous jury verdict: “No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.” N.C. Const. Art. I, 24. Since 1877, our Courts have recognized that a defendant has a constitutional right, upon timely request, to have the jury polled as a corollary to his right to a unanimous verdict. State v. Young, 77 N.C. 498 (1877).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238 states that:

Upon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled. The judge may also upon his own motion require the polling of the jury. The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his verdict. If upon the poll there is not a unanimous concurrence, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1238 (1999). The purpose of polling the jury is: