Johnson v. Pearce, 148 N.C. App. 199 (2001)
[…] Miller, 71 N.C. App. 460, 465, 322 S.E.2d 780, 785 (1984), vacated by, 313 N.C. 324, 327 S.E.2d 888 (1985). Here, the evidence showed that defendant and plaintiff’s wife engaged in sexual intercourse during the coverture. Thus, the facts conclusively establish defendant’s criminal conversation with plaintiff’s wife.

On appeal, defendant contends that a 1995 amendment to Chapter 50 (Divorce and Alimony) of our General Statutes supports a holding that post-separation conduct is not actionable as criminal conversation. We disagree.

In 1995, the General Assembly amended G.S. § 50-16.1A(3) and redefined “marital misconduct” as including only those “acts that occur during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation.” See 1995 N.C. Sess.