Reynolds v. Reynolds, 147 N.C. App. 566 (2001)
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent from those portions of the majority opinion treating the court’s adjudication as civil, as opposed to criminal, contempt. However, defendant’s appeal of the trial court’s discrete award of $55,000.00 as counsel fees “in the underlying custody and support action” appears to be properly before this Court, and I concur in the portion of the majority opinion affirming that award.

District court orders adjudicating criminal contempt are ap-pealable to the superior court, not the Court of Appeals, see N.C.G.S. § 5A-17 (1999) (“appeal from a finding of [criminal] contempt by a judicial official inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo before a superior court judge”), which lacks jurisdiction to entertain the appeal, see Michael v.