Crawford v. Commercial Union Midwest Insurance, 147 N.C. App. 455 (2001)
[…] However, a motion which simply reargues matters that have already been argued or puts forth arguments which were not *462made but could have been made cannot be treated as a proper Rule 59(e) motion. Id.

Because Plaintiffs’ motion to reconsider is not a proper Rule 59 motion, the time to file an appeal from the 22 March 2000 order was not tolled. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ 5 June 2000 notice of appeal from the order was not timely and must be dismissed.8

However, the majority has chosen to address the merits of Plaintiffs’ appeal, and, in so doing, the majority holds that N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10 does not apply to applications for fire/homeowners insurance policies. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion on this issue.

N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10 states:

All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance . . . shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-10 (1999) (emphasis added). By its terms, N.C.G.S. § 58-3-10 applies to all applications for insurance, and is not precluded from applying in the context of an application for a fire/homeowners policy.