Tharrington v. Sturdivant Life Insurance Co., 115 N.C. App. 123 (1994)
[…] To the best of my knowledge and belief, I have not been consulted or treated during the last twelve months for: aids related complex, acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, cancer, diabetes or conditions of the heart, circulatory system, high blood pressure, lungs, brain, liver, kidneys or back.

Defendant contends that since decedent was being treated for pulmonary fibrosis, a condition of the lungs, her signature on this statement constituted a misrepresentation.

In North Carolina, statements made in an application of insurance are deemed to be representations rather than warranties. G.S. § 58-3-10 states:

All statements or descriptions in any application for a policy of insurance, or in the policy itself, shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and a representation, unless material or fraudulent, will not prevent a recovery on the policy.

*127Thus, false statements will avoid a policy if fraudulently made, irrespective of materiality; however, absent fraud, the falsity of an applicant’s answer must be material to the risk in order to warrant avoidance of the policy on that ground.