Combs & Associates, Inc. v. Kennedy, 147 N.C. App. 362 (2001)
[…] The law of this State gives the *369owner of a trade secret a cause of action and remedy for its misappropriation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152 et seq. (1999). The burden of proof initially rests with the owner who must establish aprima facie case of misappropriation by introducing substantial evidence that the person against whom relief is sought:

(1) knows or should have known of the trade secret; and
(2) has had a specific opportunity to acquire it for disclosure or use or has acquired, disclosed, or used it without the express or implied consent or authority of the owner.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-155 (1999). Once the owner establishes a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to the defendant who may rebut the allegation by introducing substantial evidence that the trade secret was acquired through “independent development, reverse engineering, or . . . was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret.” Id.; see also Byrd’s Lawn & Landscaping, Inc. v. Smith, 142 N.C. App. 371, 376, 542 S.E.2d 689, 693 (2001).

The threshold question in any misappropriation of trade secrets case is whether the information obtained constitutes a trade secret which is defined as: