Edwards v. West, 128 N.C. App. 570 (1998)
[…] These damages could have been avoided, at least in part, if defendants had disclosed the change in lot size at the earliest possible moment instead of waiting. These damages occurred due to an unfair and deceptive trade practice, and the jury so found. Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.

[4] The third issue is whether the trial court erred when it awarded attorneys fees to plaintiffs in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1), the judge may, in his discretion, allow reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party upon a finding that “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit....” This statute is designed to supplement common law remedies that often prove ineffective to redress unfair or deceptive practices. Marshall v. Miller, 302 N.C. 539, 543, 276 S.E.2d 397, 400 (1981). In addition, an award of attorneys fees encourages private enforcement of the act.