State v. Hearst, 147 N.C. App. 298 (2001)
[…] More recently, this Court considered G.S. § 15-196.1 and found it to be unambiguous, narrowly interpreting the statute to hold that house arrest does not constitute confinement and therefore “does not qualify as time that can be credited against a defendant’s sentence pursuant to section 15-196.1.” State v. Jarman, 140 N.C. App. 198, 206, 535 S.E.2d 875, 880 (2000). As explained in Jarman, the phrase “in custody” in the second sentence of G.S. § 15-196.1 is merely shorthand for time spent “committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution,” as detailed in the statute’s first sentence.