In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. Partnership, 147 N.C. App. 221 (2001)
[…] For reasons stated herein, we reverse the Commission’s decision and remand for a redetermination of the value of GPG’s property which takes into account the section 42 restrictions on the property.

The standard of appellate review for property valuations is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (1999). This statute provides that we “shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b). This Court has the authority to reverse, remand, modify, or declare void any Commission decision which is:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or