In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. Partnership, 147 N.C. App. 221 (2001)
[…] Stat. § 105-283 (1999)].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-284(a) (1999). The term “true value” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 (1999) as “market value”:

[T]hat is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283. Significantly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317 (1999) requires that in determining the true value of property or a building, the appraiser must take into account its “uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a)(l).

It is generally accepted that there are three methods of appraisal for determining market value: (1) comparable sales; (2) cost; and (3) income. City of Statesville v.