In re the Appeals of Southern Railway Co., 313 N.C. 177 (1985)
[…] There is, therefore, no reason to remand this case for reconsideration by the Commission because of the possibility that it looked at the case as an appellate, rather than a trial, tribunal. Neither should we vacate these entire proceedings and remand the case for an entirely new hearing on new evidence in the hope that the Department could produce evidence which might sustain its position. This disposition of the appeal would be not only novel; it would not be authorized by the statutes governing these appeals. See §§ 345-346. Only § 345.1 expressly authorizes the appellate division to direct the Commission to take new evidence. This section reads, in pertinent part:

[I]f any party shall satisfy the court that evidence has been discovered since the hearing before the Property Tax Commission that could not have been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and will materially affect the merits of the case, the court may, in its discretion, remand the record and proceedings to the Com*184mission with directions to take such subsequently discovered evidence. . . .

Otherwise the statutes contemplate that decisions of the appellate division will be based on the record as the parties have chosen to make it.