Carolina Water Service, Inc. v. Town of Pine Knoll Shores, 145 N.C. App. 686 (2001)
[…] In affirming the trial court’s order in favor of Atlantic Beach, this Court emphasized that “the Town has the authority under the public enterprise statute to construct and administer its own water system.” Id. at 32, 464 S.E.2d at 323 (emphasis added). We conclude that these cases plainly reveal public policy in favor of municipalities’ rights to construct and operate water systems, even when private systems are already in operation.

Additionally, monopolizing or attempting to monopolize trade or commerce in North Carolina is strictly prohibited. N.C.G.S. § 75-2.1 (1999) (“It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.”); see also N.C. Constitution, art. I, § 34 (“Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free state and shall not be allowed.”). The attempt by the Roosevelts to give a private water supplier perpetual exclusive rights to serve an area violates this prohibition.