In re Appeal of Winston-Salem Joint Venture, 144 N.C. App. 706 (2001)
[…] Id. This is because, even in its own assessment of which approach is most proper, the Belk Court plainly settled and stated that the goal of any valuation is to reach fair market value for the subject property — fair market value which accurately “... ‘reflects] market conditions.’ ” Id. (quoting Oil Co., 13 N.J. Tax 242, 288). The Court further stated:

The County [Assessor] is required to value all property for ad valorem tax purposes at its true value in money, which is its “market value." North Carolina General Statutes § 105-283 (1992). Market value is defined in the statute as
“the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.”
Id. An important factor in determining the property’s market value is its highest and best use.