Farris v. Burke County Board of Education, 143 N.C. App. 77 (2001)
[…] The evidence excluded by the case manager relating to Petitioner’s field trips, telephone calls to a psychic hot-line, non-teaching activities, maintenance of Exceptional Children records, and relationship with a particular student, was simply outside the scope of the basis asserted by Stewart. Accordingly, the case manager correctly excluded this evidence and Respondent, being bound by that determination, improperly relied on this evidence in making its decision. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(j)(7) (1999) (case manager to decide questions of procedure and evidence); see also N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(j)(4) (1999) (rules of evidence do not apply).

II

[2] If the career teacher elects to have a hearing before the case manager, the superintendent, prior to the hearing before the case manager, shall provide to the career teacher: “a list of witnesses the superintendent intends to present[;] a brief statement of the nature of the testimony of each witness[;] and a copy of any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to present.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(j)(5) (1999). Additional witnesses or documentary evidence not previously provided by the superintendent “may not be presented except upon a finding by the case manager that the new evidence is critical to the matter at issue and the party making the request could not, with rea*87sonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence according to the schedule provided” in section 115C-325(j). Id.

In this case, Stewart did not timely provide Petitioner with copies of pictures of her classroom or copies of documents concerning Exceptional Children records3 and the case manager made no finding that the evidence was critical or that Stewart could not have discovered this evidence prior to the hearing. Accordingly, the case manager properly excluded this evidence and Respondent, being bound by that determination, improperly relied on this evidence. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(j)(7) (case manager to decide questions of procedure and evidence); see also N.C.G.S. § 115C-325Q)(4) (rules of evidence do not apply).

Ill

[3] “The board shall accept the case manager’s findings of fact unless a majority of the board determines that the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence when reviewing the record as a whole.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(j2)(7) (1999). If after reviewing the “whole record,” the board determines the case manager’s findings of fact are unsupported by substantial evidence, “the board shall make alternative findings of fact.” Id.