Farris v. Burke County Board of Education, 143 N.C. App. 77 (2001)
[…] I

[1] Petitioner argues section 115C-325 prohibits Respondent from basing Petitioner’s dismissal on grounds not stated in the section 115C-325(h)(2) notice provided to Petitioner. We agree.

Before a superintendent of public instruction for a county school system (the superintendent) may recommend to the board of education (the board) the dismissal of a career teacher, as defined within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(c)(l), the superintendent is required to give the career teacher “written notice of the charges against [her], an explanation of the basis for the charges, and an opportunity [for the career teacher] to respond.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-325(h)(2) (1999). It follows that any evidence of*86fered outside the scope of this notice is not admissible in a section 115C-325(j) or (j2) hearing and, thus, cannot support dismissal of a career teacher. See Baxter v.